BuildingCensus
–

Brookfield Place Retail

Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly in New York City, NY · 230 Vesey Street · 1281

At a glance

Brookfield Place Retail is a 106,915-square-foot other - entertainment/public assembly building at 230 Vesey Street in New York City, New York, built in 1986. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 203.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,929 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
203.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,929
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
18.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
106,915
sq ft
Year built
1986
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI203.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI446.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,929 tCO₂e
GHG intensity18.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,965,258 kWh
Gross floor area106,915 sq ft
Source recordnyc:32299953:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
230 Vesey Street
State
New York
ZIP
1281

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Brookfield Place Retail compare with other other - entertainment/public assembly buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 103 other - entertainment/public assembly buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 203.0 kBtu/ft² is about 57% above the average of 129.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 18.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 70% above the group average of 10.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 106,915 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 55,038 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 56 years later than the group's average year built (1930).

What does a site EUI of 203.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Brookfield Place Retail's 203.0 kBtu/ft² across 106,915 sq ft works out to about 21.7 billion Btu (6,361 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 446.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,965,258 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Brookfield Place Retail to report its energy use?

Brookfield Place Retail reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:32299953:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - entertainment/public assembly buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Brookfield Place Retail's energy grade?

Brookfield Place Retail did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 203.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Brookfield Place Retail use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 203.0 kBtu/ft² (446.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 106,915 sq ft, including 3,965,258 kWh of electricity.

What are Brookfield Place Retail's carbon emissions?

Brookfield Place Retail reported 1,929 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (18.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Brookfield Place Retail?

Brookfield Place Retail is at 230 Vesey Street, in New York City, New York 1281.

How big is Brookfield Place Retail and when was it built?

Brookfield Place Retail has 106,915 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as other - entertainment/public assembly.

Is Brookfield Place Retail covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Brookfield Place Retail, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/brookfield-place-retail-592d92e9 (data as of October 2, 2026).