Brooklyn - Ave M
Self-Storage Facility in New York City, NY · 1301 Ave M · 11230
At a glance
Brooklyn - Ave M is a 87,464-square-foot self-storage facility at 1301 Ave M in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 9.1 kBtu/ft² and 76 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 9.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 20.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 76 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 161,316 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,461 therms |
| Water use | 0 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 87,464 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33394776:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1301 Ave M
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11230
- Coordinates
- 40.61783, -73.96175
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 450,000 sq ft
- Dermot - The Vitagraphscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 387,739 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 226,965 sq ft
- 1449 E 5th Street - 30033score —
Multifamily Housing · 191,490 sq ft
- MR: 1255 E 19th Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 169,691 sq ft
- Graham Realty Assoc. LLCscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 126,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Brooklyn - Ave M compare with other self-storage facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 481 self-storage facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 9.1 kBtu/ft² is about 57% below the average of 21.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,464 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 98,872 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 9.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Brooklyn - Ave M's 9.1 kBtu/ft² across 87,464 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (233 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 20.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 161,316 kWh of electricity, 2,461 therms of natural gas and 0 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Brooklyn - Ave M to report its energy use?
Brooklyn - Ave M reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33394776:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More self-storage facility buildings in New York City
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 114· 87,367 sq ft · EUI 8.5 kBtu/ft²
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 932· 87,340 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 559· 87,260 sq ft
- 3240 Bronx Boulevard· 87,036 sq ft · EUI 2.8 kBtu/ft²
- 112 Bruckner Boulevard· 87,000 sq ft · EUI 27.4 kBtu/ft²
- 2341 12 AVENUE - [2341 12th Avenue (640 West)]· 86,626 sq ft · EUI 52.1 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in New York City· 481 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Brooklyn - Ave M's energy grade?
Brooklyn - Ave M did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 9.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Brooklyn - Ave M use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 9.1 kBtu/ft² (20.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,464 sq ft, including 161,316 kWh of electricity and 2,461 therms of natural gas.
What are Brooklyn - Ave M's carbon emissions?
Brooklyn - Ave M reported 76 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Brooklyn - Ave M?
Brooklyn - Ave M is at 1301 Ave M, in New York City, New York 11230. Its coordinates are 40.61783, -73.96175 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Brooklyn - Ave M and when was it built?
Brooklyn - Ave M has 87,464 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is Brooklyn - Ave M covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Brooklyn - Ave M, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/brooklyn-ave-m-8c81d675 (data as of October 2, 2026).