BuildingCensus
–

Brooklyn Logistics Center

Distribution Center in New York City, NY · 12555 & 12595 Flatlands Ave · 11208

At a glance

Brooklyn Logistics Center is a 211,102-square-foot distribution center at 12555 & 12595 Flatlands Ave in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 91.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
91.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,174
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
211,102
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI91.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI115.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,174 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity681,280 kWh
Natural gas170,754 therms
Water use327 kgal
Gross floor area211,102 sq ft
Source recordnyc:36092837:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12555 & 12595 Flatlands Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11208

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Brooklyn Logistics Center compare with other distribution center buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 234 distribution center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 91.9 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 45.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 211,102 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 105,336 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 58 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 91.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Brooklyn Logistics Center's 91.9 kBtu/ft² across 211,102 sq ft works out to about 19.4 billion Btu (5,686 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 115.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 681,280 kWh of electricity, 170,754 therms of natural gas and 327 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Brooklyn Logistics Center to report its energy use?

Brooklyn Logistics Center reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:36092837:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More distribution center buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Brooklyn Logistics Center's energy grade?

Brooklyn Logistics Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 91.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Brooklyn Logistics Center use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 91.9 kBtu/ft² (115.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 211,102 sq ft, including 681,280 kWh of electricity and 170,754 therms of natural gas.

What are Brooklyn Logistics Center's carbon emissions?

Brooklyn Logistics Center reported 1,174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Brooklyn Logistics Center?

Brooklyn Logistics Center is at 12555 & 12595 Flatlands Ave, in New York City, New York 11208.

How big is Brooklyn Logistics Center and when was it built?

Brooklyn Logistics Center has 211,102 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.

Is Brooklyn Logistics Center covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Brooklyn Logistics Center, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/brooklyn-logistics-center-f582845e (data as of October 2, 2026).