Campus - Ravel Management Group
Hotel in New York City, NY · 8-18 Queens Plaza South · 11102
At a glance
Campus - Ravel Management Group is a 82,769-square-foot hotel at 8-18 Queens Plaza South in New York City, New York, built in 2007. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 118.3 kBtu/ft² and 869 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 118.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 243.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 869 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,649,680 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,603 therms |
| Gross floor area | 82,769 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:24233567:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 118.3 kBtu/ft² | 869 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 68 | -15 | 126.3 kBtu/ft² | 956 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | 92.8 kBtu/ft² | 655 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8-18 Queens Plaza South
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11102
- Coordinates
- 40.75408, -73.94881
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,358,657 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE SOUTH CAMPUSscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 1,289,029 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE NORTH CAMPUSscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,174,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,104,555 sq ft
- 43-25 HUNTER II LLCscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 959,938 sq ft
- Rockrose - 43-25 Hunter Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 954,578 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Campus - Ravel Management Group compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 118.3 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,769 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Campus - Ravel Management Group's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Campus - Ravel Management Group, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 68 in 2023 (-15 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 83. Site EUI moved from 92.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 118.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 655 tCO₂e to 869 tCO₂e over the same span (up 33%).
What does a site EUI of 118.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Campus - Ravel Management Group's 118.3 kBtu/ft² across 82,769 sq ft works out to about 9.8 billion Btu (2,870 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 243.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,649,680 kWh of electricity and 41,603 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Campus - Ravel Management Group to report its energy use?
Campus - Ravel Management Group reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:24233567:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More hotel buildings in New York City
- 19A31-NYCSM-SHS New York Midtown Manhattan· 82,745 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 377 Greenwich St· 82,655 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Hyatt Centric· 82,634 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- NYC-Midtown 5th Ave NY HC· 82,634 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 50 Trinity Place· 82,576 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Crosby Street Hotel - 2021+· 82,500 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Hotel buildings in New York City· 970 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Campus - Ravel Management Group's energy grade?
Campus - Ravel Management Group did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 118.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Campus - Ravel Management Group use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 118.3 kBtu/ft² (243.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 82,769 sq ft, including 1,649,680 kWh of electricity and 41,603 therms of natural gas.
What are Campus - Ravel Management Group's carbon emissions?
Campus - Ravel Management Group reported 869 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Campus - Ravel Management Group?
Campus - Ravel Management Group is at 8-18 Queens Plaza South, in New York City, New York 11102. Its coordinates are 40.75408, -73.94881 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Campus - Ravel Management Group and when was it built?
Campus - Ravel Management Group has 82,769 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Campus - Ravel Management Group covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Campus - Ravel Management Group, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/campus-ravel-management-group-4b4a32d2 (data as of October 2, 2026).