BuildingCensus
–

Castel Baljac Inc

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 210 Cook Street · 11206

At a glance

Castel Baljac Inc is a 42,900-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 210 Cook Street in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 18.4 kBtu/ft² and 91 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
18.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
91
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
42,900
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI18.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI51.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions91 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity231,780 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Water use1,138 kgal
Gross floor area42,900 sq ft
Source recordnyc:14359993:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—18.4 kBtu/ft²91 tCO₂e
2023—24.2 kBtu/ft²87 tCO₂e
2022—0.0 kBtu/ft²0 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
210 Cook Street
State
New York
ZIP
11206
Coordinates
40.70316, -73.93497

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Castel Baljac Inc compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 18.4 kBtu/ft² is about 82% below the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 72% below the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 42,900 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Castel Baljac Inc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Castel Baljac Inc, covering report years 2022–2024.

What does a site EUI of 18.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Castel Baljac Inc's 18.4 kBtu/ft² across 42,900 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (231 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 51.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 231,780 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 1,138 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Castel Baljac Inc to report its energy use?

Castel Baljac Inc reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:14359993:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Castel Baljac Inc's energy grade?

Castel Baljac Inc did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 18.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Castel Baljac Inc use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.4 kBtu/ft² (51.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,900 sq ft, including 231,780 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Castel Baljac Inc's carbon emissions?

Castel Baljac Inc reported 91 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Castel Baljac Inc?

Castel Baljac Inc is at 210 Cook Street, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70316, -73.93497 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Castel Baljac Inc and when was it built?

Castel Baljac Inc has 42,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Castel Baljac Inc covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Castel Baljac Inc, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/castel-baljac-inc-cb05a389 (data as of October 2, 2026).