Century Metro Group LLC
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in New York City, NY · 48-01 Metropolitan Avenue · 11385
At a glance
Century Metro Group LLC is a 31,546-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 48-01 Metropolitan Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 22.8 kBtu/ft² and 59 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 455 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 22.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 42.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 59 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 96,430 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,897 therms |
| Water use | 56 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,546 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6609940:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 39 | -8 | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 47 | +25 | 18.0 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 22 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 48-01 Metropolitan Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11385
- Coordinates
- 40.71371, -73.91901
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- QGRPRO - 55-15 Grand Avenuescore 61
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 1,114,000 sq ft
- 17-10 FLUSHING AVENUEscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 425,915 sq ft
- 17-06 FLUSHING AVENUEscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 290,915 sq ft
- 48-05 Metropolitan Avescore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 269,506 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 167,000 sq ft
- Queens- Queen Grand Realtyscore 53
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 161,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Century Metro Group LLC compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 639 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Century Metro Group LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 57 across the 455 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 22.8 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 39.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,546 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 83,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1953). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Century Metro Group LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Century Metro Group LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2022 to 39 in 2024 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 47. Site EUI moved from 24.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 22.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 59 tCO₂e to 59 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Century Metro Group LLC's 22.8 kBtu/ft² across 31,546 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (211 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 42.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 96,430 kWh of electricity, 3,897 therms of natural gas and 56 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Century Metro Group LLC to report its energy use?
Century Metro Group LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6609940:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City
- 45 Bowne Street· 31,482 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- NYC00707 - Brooklyn Logistics Center 4· 31,450 sq ft · EUI 12.0 kBtu/ft²
- Altmark Group - 388 Canal pl· 31,250 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 50-25 34th Street· 31,100 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 47-20 30 STREET· 31,100 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 50-25 34 ST LLC:50-25 34 STREET· 31,100 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in New York City· 639 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Century Metro Group LLC's energy grade?
Century Metro Group LLC scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Century Metro Group LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.8 kBtu/ft² (42.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,546 sq ft, including 96,430 kWh of electricity and 3,897 therms of natural gas.
What are Century Metro Group LLC's carbon emissions?
Century Metro Group LLC reported 59 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Century Metro Group LLC?
Century Metro Group LLC is at 48-01 Metropolitan Avenue, in New York City, New York 11385. Its coordinates are 40.71371, -73.91901 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Century Metro Group LLC and when was it built?
Century Metro Group LLC has 31,546 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Century Metro Group LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Century Metro Group LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/century-metro-group-llc-ce4751ec (data as of October 2, 2026).