BuildingCensus
–

CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY

Data Center in New York City, NY · 208 E 79 ST · 10021

At a glance

CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY is a 146,975-square-foot data center in New York City, New York, built in 1905. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 257.4 kBtu/ft² and 3,776 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
257.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,776
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
25.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
146,975
sq ft
Year built
1905
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI257.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI591.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,776 tCO₂e
GHG intensity25.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,607,489 kWh
Water use5,868 kgal
Gross floor area146,975 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3512124:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—257.4 kBtu/ft²3,776 tCO₂e
2023—222.8 kBtu/ft²3,213 tCO₂e
2022—270.5 kBtu/ft²3,169 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
208 E 79 ST
State
New York
ZIP
10021
Coordinates
40.77408, -73.95684

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY compare with other data center buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 68 data center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 257.4 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 206.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 25.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 21.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 146,975 sq ft, it is about 18% above the average floor area of 124,914 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1905, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1932). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².

How has CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 270.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 257.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,169 tCO₂e to 3,776 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).

What does a site EUI of 257.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY's 257.4 kBtu/ft² across 146,975 sq ft works out to about 37.8 billion Btu (11,087 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 591.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,607,489 kWh of electricity and 5,868 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY to report its energy use?

CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3512124:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More data center buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY's energy grade?

CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 257.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 257.4 kBtu/ft² (591.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 146,975 sq ft, including 7,607,489 kWh of electricity.

What are CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY's carbon emissions?

CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY reported 3,776 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (25.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY?

CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY is in New York City, New York 10021. Its coordinates are 40.77408, -73.95684 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY and when was it built?

CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY has 146,975 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1905 as its year built. It is classed as data center.

Is CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CO/VZT/208 E 79 ST/NEW YORK/NY, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/co-vzt-208-e-79-st-new-york-ny-36cc9985 (data as of October 2, 2026).