BuildingCensus
–

CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY

Data Center in New York City, NY · 230 W 36TH ST · 10018

At a glance

CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY is a 308,629-square-foot data center in New York City, New York, built in 1905. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 208.5 kBtu/ft² and 5,926 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
208.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,926
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
19.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
308,629
sq ft
Year built
1905
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI208.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI423.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,926 tCO₂e
GHG intensity19.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity9,829,472 kWh
Water use15,536 kgal
Gross floor area308,629 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3512134:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—208.5 kBtu/ft²5,926 tCO₂e
2023—480.9 kBtu/ft²10,825 tCO₂e
2022—519.7 kBtu/ft²10,795 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
230 W 36TH ST
State
New York
ZIP
10018
Coordinates
40.75271, -73.99073

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY compare with other data center buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 68 data center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 208.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 206.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 19.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 21.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 308,629 sq ft, it is about 147% above the average floor area of 124,914 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1905, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1932). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².

How has CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 519.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 208.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 60% decrease. Reported emissions went from 10,795 tCO₂e to 5,926 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).

What does a site EUI of 208.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY's 208.5 kBtu/ft² across 308,629 sq ft works out to about 64.3 billion Btu (18,859 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 423.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 9,829,472 kWh of electricity and 15,536 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY to report its energy use?

CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3512134:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More data center buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY's energy grade?

CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 208.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 208.5 kBtu/ft² (423.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 308,629 sq ft, including 9,829,472 kWh of electricity.

What are CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY's carbon emissions?

CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY reported 5,926 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (19.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY?

CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY is in New York City, New York 10018. Its coordinates are 40.75271, -73.99073 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY and when was it built?

CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY has 308,629 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1905 as its year built. It is classed as data center.

Is CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CO/VZT/230 W 36TH ST/NEW YORK/NY, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/co-vzt-230-w-36th-st-new-york-ny-9a883370 (data as of October 2, 2026).