BuildingCensus
D

congregation YGS

Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 72ND DR. · 11385

At a glance

congregation YGS is a 35,666-square-foot worship facility at 72ND DR. in New York City, New York, built in 1980. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 6 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 35.1 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 224 scored worship facility buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
6
band D · 2024
Site EUI
35.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
144
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
35,666
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score6 (band D)
Site EUI35.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI98.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions144 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity367,193 kWh
Gross floor area35,666 sq ft
Source recordnyc:53051901:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
72ND DR.
State
New York
ZIP
11385

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does congregation YGS compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. congregation YGS's ENERGY STAR score of 6 compares with an average of 43 across the 224 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 35.1 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 35,666 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 43 years later than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 6 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 6 means the building performs better than about 6% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 6 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 69 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. congregation YGS's 35.1 kBtu/ft² across 35,666 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (367 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 98.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 367,193 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires congregation YGS to report its energy use?

congregation YGS reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:53051901:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More worship facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is congregation YGS's energy grade?

congregation YGS scores 6 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does congregation YGS use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.1 kBtu/ft² (98.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,666 sq ft, including 367,193 kWh of electricity.

What are congregation YGS's carbon emissions?

congregation YGS reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is congregation YGS?

congregation YGS is at 72ND DR., in New York City, New York 11385.

How big is congregation YGS and when was it built?

congregation YGS has 35,666 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.

Is congregation YGS covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “congregation YGS, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/congregation-ygs-73a61358 (data as of October 2, 2026).