Conservative Synagoge
Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 475 West 250th street · 10471
At a glance
Conservative Synagoge is a 25,226-square-foot worship facility at 475 West 250th street in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 14 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 87.6 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 224 scored worship facility buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 14 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 87.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 127.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 149 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 149,071 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,001 therms |
| Water use | 778 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,226 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:50942392:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 475 West 250th street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10471
- Coordinates
- 40.89752, -73.90709
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 418,871 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 395,521 sq ft
- Glenwood - Briar Hill - PARENTscore 39
Multifamily Housing · 360,683 sq ft
K-12 School · 325,356 sq ft
- 3901 Fieldston Roadscore 9
K-12 School · 272,446 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 263,206 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Conservative Synagoge compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Conservative Synagoge's ENERGY STAR score of 14 compares with an average of 43 across the 224 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 87.6 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,226 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 14 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 14 means the building performs better than about 14% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 14 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 61 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Conservative Synagoge's 87.6 kBtu/ft² across 25,226 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (648 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 127.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 149,071 kWh of electricity, 17,001 therms of natural gas and 778 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Conservative Synagoge to report its energy use?
Conservative Synagoge reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50942392:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More worship facility buildings in New York City
- Young Israel of Hillcrest· 25,200 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Janes United Methodist Church· 25,167 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Shellbank Jewish Center - 2121 Bragg Street· 25,100 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 10 WEST 12 STREET· 24,670 sq ft
- 236 West 73rd Street· 24,540 sq ft
- MHT Church 130 Montrose Ave· 24,479 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Worship Facility buildings in New York City· 370 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Conservative Synagoge's energy grade?
Conservative Synagoge scores 14 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Conservative Synagoge use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 87.6 kBtu/ft² (127.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,226 sq ft, including 149,071 kWh of electricity and 17,001 therms of natural gas.
What are Conservative Synagoge's carbon emissions?
Conservative Synagoge reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Conservative Synagoge?
Conservative Synagoge is at 475 West 250th street, in New York City, New York 10471. Its coordinates are 40.89752, -73.90709 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Conservative Synagoge and when was it built?
Conservative Synagoge has 25,226 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Conservative Synagoge covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Conservative Synagoge, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/conservative-synagoge-2270755f (data as of October 2, 2026).