CRE: 730 Riverside
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 730 Riverside Drive · 10031
At a glance
CRE: 730 Riverside is a 115,595-square-foot multifamily housing building at 730 Riverside Drive in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.5 kBtu/ft² and 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 51.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 264 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 307,242 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,220 therms |
| Water use | 1,188 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 115,595 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6282577:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | ±0 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 11.2 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 730 Riverside Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10031
- Coordinates
- 40.83045, -73.94961
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 650,000 sq ft
- River Terrace Apartmentsscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 646,400 sq ft
- 626 Riverside Drscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 442,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 361,811 sq ft
- 300 West 145 Streetscore 31
Multifamily Housing · 339,930 sq ft
- River Arts Co-Opscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 318,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does CRE: 730 Riverside compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. CRE: 730 Riverside's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 33.5 kBtu/ft² is about 55% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 115,595 sq ft, it is about 15% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has CRE: 730 Riverside's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for CRE: 730 Riverside, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 11.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 199% increase. Reported emissions went from 103 tCO₂e to 264 tCO₂e over the same span (up 156%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CRE: 730 Riverside's 33.5 kBtu/ft² across 115,595 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,135 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 51.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 307,242 kWh of electricity, 28,220 therms of natural gas and 1,188 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires CRE: 730 Riverside to report its energy use?
CRE: 730 Riverside reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6282577:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Park Lane at Sea View (Prescriptive Pathway)· 115,563 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Superior: 7000 Bay Pkwy· 115,560 sq ft
- MERRICK PARK GARDENS· 115,559 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Orsid - 65 East 96th Street· 115,559 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 320 East 57th Street· 115,500 sq ft
- 83-80 118 Street· 115,500 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is CRE: 730 Riverside's energy grade?
CRE: 730 Riverside scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does CRE: 730 Riverside use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 33.5 kBtu/ft² (51.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 115,595 sq ft, including 307,242 kWh of electricity and 28,220 therms of natural gas.
What are CRE: 730 Riverside's carbon emissions?
CRE: 730 Riverside reported 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is CRE: 730 Riverside?
CRE: 730 Riverside is at 730 Riverside Drive, in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.83045, -73.94961 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is CRE: 730 Riverside and when was it built?
CRE: 730 Riverside has 115,595 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is CRE: 730 Riverside covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CRE: 730 Riverside, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cre-730-riverside-49ba70e4 (data as of October 2, 2026).