River Arts Co-Op
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 159-00 Riverside Drive West · 10032
At a glance
River Arts Co-Op is a 318,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 159-00 Riverside Drive West in New York City, New York, built in 1941. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 60.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 60.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 80.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,199 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 902,630 kWh |
| Natural gas | 162,716 therms |
| Gross floor area | 318,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4609682:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 85 | -12 | 60.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,199 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 57.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,026 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 159-00 Riverside Drive West
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10032
- Coordinates
- 40.83741, -73.94800
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,355,034 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 650,000 sq ft
- River Terrace Apartmentsscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 646,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 361,811 sq ft
- Towers 2,3score 1
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 331,464 sq ft
- FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE REHABscore —
Multifamily Housing · 293,550 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does River Arts Co-Op compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. River Arts Co-Op's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 60.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 318,000 sq ft, it is about 215% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has River Arts Co-Op's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for River Arts Co-Op, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2022 to 85 in 2023 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 97. Site EUI moved from 57.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,026 tCO₂e to 1,199 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. River Arts Co-Op's 60.9 kBtu/ft² across 318,000 sq ft works out to about 19.4 billion Btu (5,676 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 80.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 902,630 kWh of electricity and 162,716 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires River Arts Co-Op to report its energy use?
River Arts Co-Op reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:4609682:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Madison Towers· 317,628 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- AKAM - 325 Fifth Avenue· 317,446 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- 1311 Brightwater Avenue - 43878· 317,403 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Park Regent Condominium· 317,260 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 71 Broadway - 19158· 317,135 sq ft · EUI 45.8 kBtu/ft²
- 250 E. 87th Owners Corp (250 East 87th Street)· 316,892 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is River Arts Co-Op's energy grade?
River Arts Co-Op scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does River Arts Co-Op use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 60.9 kBtu/ft² (80.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 318,000 sq ft, including 902,630 kWh of electricity and 162,716 therms of natural gas.
What are River Arts Co-Op's carbon emissions?
River Arts Co-Op reported 1,199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is River Arts Co-Op?
River Arts Co-Op is at 159-00 Riverside Drive West, in New York City, New York 10032. Its coordinates are 40.83741, -73.94800 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is River Arts Co-Op and when was it built?
River Arts Co-Op has 318,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is River Arts Co-Op covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “River Arts Co-Op, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/river-arts-co-op-e55c91b2 (data as of October 2, 2026).