BuildingCensus
–

CubeSmart (NYC) - 560

Self-Storage Facility in New York City, NY · 122-20 Merrick Boulevard · 11434

At a glance

CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 is a 66,000-square-foot self-storage facility at 122-20 Merrick Boulevard in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 315.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,379 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
315.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,379
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
36.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,000
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI315.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI876.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,379 tCO₂e
GHG intensity36.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,025,359 kWh
Natural gas2,420 therms
Water use10 kgal
Gross floor area66,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6312951:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—315.2 kBtu/ft²2,379 tCO₂e
2023—3.2 kBtu/ft²15 tCO₂e
2022—9.5 kBtu/ft²43 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
122-20 Merrick Boulevard
State
New York
ZIP
11434
Coordinates
40.68359, -73.76941

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 compare with other self-storage facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 481 self-storage facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 315.2 kBtu/ft² is about 1387% above the average of 21.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 36.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 2020% above the group average of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,000 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 98,872 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has CubeSmart (NYC) - 560's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CubeSmart (NYC) - 560, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 9.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 315.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3218% increase. Reported emissions went from 43 tCO₂e to 2,379 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5458%).

What does a site EUI of 315.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CubeSmart (NYC) - 560's 315.2 kBtu/ft² across 66,000 sq ft works out to about 20.8 billion Btu (6,097 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 876.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,025,359 kWh of electricity, 2,420 therms of natural gas and 10 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 to report its energy use?

CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6312951:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More self-storage facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is CubeSmart (NYC) - 560's energy grade?

CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 315.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 315.2 kBtu/ft² (876.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 66,000 sq ft, including 6,025,359 kWh of electricity and 2,420 therms of natural gas.

What are CubeSmart (NYC) - 560's carbon emissions?

CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 reported 2,379 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (36.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is CubeSmart (NYC) - 560?

CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 is at 122-20 Merrick Boulevard, in New York City, New York 11434. Its coordinates are 40.68359, -73.76941 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 and when was it built?

CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 has 66,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is CubeSmart (NYC) - 560 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CubeSmart (NYC) - 560, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cubesmart-nyc-560-86d71196 (data as of October 2, 2026).