CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building
College/University in New York City, NY · 2001 Oriental Blvd · 11235
At a glance
CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building is a 64,239-square-foot college/university building at 2001 Oriental Blvd in New York City, New York, built in 1977. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1186.6 kBtu/ft² and 8,323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Some figures below are far outside what a college/universityof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 1186.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 3112.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 8,323 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 129.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 20,094,169 kWh |
| Natural gas | 64,398 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,239 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21354593:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 1186.6 kBtu/ft² | 8,323 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 1323.5 kBtu/ft² | 8,525 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 1301.0 kBtu/ft² | 6,551 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2001 Oriental Blvd
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11235
- Coordinates
- 40.57850, -73.93490
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 44score —
College/University · 1,324,689 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 275,162 sq ft
College/University · 204,184 sq ft
- Esquire - 3235 Emmons Avescore 91
Multifamily Housing · 172,271 sq ft
- 3235 Emmons Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 161,001 sq ft
- 2800 Coyle St. Ownersscore 63
Multifamily Housing · 145,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How has CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building, covering report years 2022–2024. Only 3 of those years carry energy figures.
Which law requires CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building to report its energy use?
CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21354593:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More college/university buildings in New York City
- University Forum· 64,115 sq ft · EUI 22.4 kBtu/ft²
- CUNY SC > CCNY_308_CCNY: Baskerville Hall· 63,355 sq ft
- Hayden Hall· 62,310 sq ft
- 214-220 E 21· 62,248 sq ft
- CUNY SC > SPS_5067_CUNY SPS: School of Professional Studies· 62,157 sq ft · EUI 50.7 kBtu/ft²
- Fayerweather· 62,004 sq ft · EUI 0.0 kBtu/ft²
- College/University buildings in New York City· 553 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building's energy grade?
CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1186.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1186.6 kBtu/ft² (3112.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 64,239 sq ft, including 20,094,169 kWh of electricity and 64,398 therms of natural gas.
What are CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building's carbon emissions?
CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building reported 8,323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (129.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building?
CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building is at 2001 Oriental Blvd, in New York City, New York 11235. Its coordinates are 40.57850, -73.93490 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building and when was it built?
CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building has 64,239 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.
Is CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CUNY CC > KCC_431_Kingsborough CC: Administration Building, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cuny-cc-kcc-431-kingsborough-cc-administration-building-450d96fb (data as of October 2, 2026).