BuildingCensus
–

DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 448 Hamilton Ave · 11232

At a glance

DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant is a 14,304-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 448 Hamilton Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1979. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 6220.2 kBtu/ft² and 4,832 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a manufacturing/industrial plantof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
6220.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4,832
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
337.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
14,304
sq ft
Year built
1979
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI6220.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI6740.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions4,832 tCO₂e
GHG intensity337.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity501,838 kWh
Natural gas872,610 therms
Gross floor area14,304 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21353706:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—6220.2 kBtu/ft²4,832 tCO₂e
2023—2762.5 kBtu/ft²3,959 tCO₂e
2022—3542.9 kBtu/ft²5,028 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
448 Hamilton Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11232
Coordinates
40.67036, -73.99769

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant, covering report years 2022–2024. Only 3 of those years carry energy figures.

Which law requires DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant to report its energy use?

DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21353706:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant's energy grade?

DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 6220.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 6220.2 kBtu/ft² (6740.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 14,304 sq ft, including 501,838 kWh of electricity and 872,610 therms of natural gas.

What are DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant's carbon emissions?

DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant reported 4,832 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (337.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant?

DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant is at 448 Hamilton Ave, in New York City, New York 11232. Its coordinates are 40.67036, -73.99769 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant and when was it built?

DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant has 14,304 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DOT_3487_Hamilton Ave Asphalt Plant, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/dot-3487-hamilton-ave-asphalt-plant-5676470b (data as of October 2, 2026).