BuildingCensus
–

DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage

Parking in New York City, NY · 150-02 Jamaica Ave · 11432

At a glance

DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage is a 73,885-square-foot parking building at 150-02 Jamaica Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1999. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 13.0 kBtu/ft² and 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
13.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
111
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
73,885
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI13.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI36.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions111 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity282,160 kWh
Gross floor area73,885 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21355631:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—13.0 kBtu/ft²111 tCO₂e
2023—10.7 kBtu/ft²103 tCO₂e
2022—10.1 kBtu/ft²75 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
150-02 Jamaica Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11432
Coordinates
40.70217, -73.80428

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage compare with other parking buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 301 parking buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 13.0 kBtu/ft² is about 67% below the average of 39.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 73,885 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 93,719 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,071 parking buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 40.3 kBtu/ft².

How has DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 10.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 13.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 29% increase. Reported emissions went from 75 tCO₂e to 111 tCO₂e over the same span (up 47%).

What does a site EUI of 13.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage's 13.0 kBtu/ft² across 73,885 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (281 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 36.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 282,160 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage to report its energy use?

DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21355631:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More parking buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage's energy grade?

DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 13.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 13.0 kBtu/ft² (36.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 73,885 sq ft, including 282,160 kWh of electricity.

What are DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage's carbon emissions?

DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage reported 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage?

DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage is at 150-02 Jamaica Ave, in New York City, New York 11432. Its coordinates are 40.70217, -73.80428 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage and when was it built?

DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage has 73,885 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as parking.

Is DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DOT_4578_Queens Family Court Parking Garage, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/dot-4578-queens-family-court-parking-garage-c38fa167 (data as of October 2, 2026).