DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342
Other - Utility in New York City, NY · Fort Totten · 11359
At a glance
DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342 is a 604-square-foot other - utility building in New York City, New York, built in 1959. It is listed in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure without energy figures: no ENERGY STAR score, energy use or emissions were published for it that year.
No energy data reported for 2024
DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342 appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, but no ENERGY STAR score, energy use or emissions were published for it — the building did not report benchmarking data for that year.
Floor area on file: 604 sq ft · Built 1959
Source record nyc:21354648:2024
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- Fort Totten
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11359
- Coordinates
- 40.79133, -73.77665
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 50score —
Other - Public Services · 643,459 sq ft
- 18-15 215th Street - 25154score 28
Multifamily Housing · 356,687 sq ft
- 17-85 215th Street - 25166score 50
Multifamily Housing · 356,686 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 346,959 sq ft
- 18-05 215th Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 344,988 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 332,243 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How has DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342, covering report years 2022–2024. None of those years carry an ENERGY STAR score or site EUI.
Which law requires DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342 to report its energy use?
DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21354648:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More other - utility buildings in New York City
- CIG > NYBG_733_NYBG: Transformer Building· 521 sq ft
- DOC_6244_Rikers Island North Pumping Station· 500 sq ft
- 0256 - St Philip Neri -Shed2· 100 sq ft
- CIG > WCS BZ_9352_Bronx Zoo: Irrigation Pump House· 100 sq ft
- 0256 - St Philip Neri -Shed· 100 sq ft
- CIG > WCS BZ_9363_Bronx Zoo: Service Yard Gas Pumps· 30 sq ft
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342's energy grade?
DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342 has no grade: it did not report energy data for 2024. The 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure lists the building but publishes no ENERGY STAR score, energy use or emissions for it.
Where is DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342?
DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342 is in New York City, New York 11359. Its coordinates are 40.79133, -73.77665 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DPR_10478_Fort Totten: Building 342, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/dpr-10478-fort-totten-building-342-397a6bc1 (data as of October 2, 2026).