DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station
Other - Recreation in New York City, NY · Louisiana Ave at Flatlands Ave · 11207
At a glance
DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station is a 600-square-foot other - recreation building at Louisiana Ave at Flatlands Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 27.1 kBtu/ft² and 1 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 27.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,757 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21353713:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- Louisiana Ave at Flatlands Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11207
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station compare with other other - recreation buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 264 other - recreation buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 27.1 kBtu/ft² is about 84% below the average of 166.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 82% below the group average of 13.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 600 sq ft, it is about 98% below the average floor area of 27,514 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 other - recreation buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 51 and a site EUI of 134.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 27.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station's 27.1 kBtu/ft² across 600 sq ft works out to about 0 billion Btu (5 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 75.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,757 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station to report its energy use?
DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:21353713:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More other - recreation buildings in New York City
- DPR_3637_Bronx River Parkway - Waring Avenue Comfort Station· 592 sq ft · EUI 53.2 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_5703_Claremont Park South Comfort Station· 579 sq ft · EUI 270.4 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_5373_Salgado Playground Comfort Station· 571 sq ft · EUI 10.7 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_5748_Lozada Playground Comfort Station· 547 sq ft · EUI 646.3 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_5450_Slope Park Comfort Station· 534 sq ft · EUI 173.0 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_9080_Seba Comfort Station· 529 sq ft · EUI 28.8 kBtu/ft²
- Other - Recreation buildings in New York City· 264 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station's energy grade?
DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 27.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 27.1 kBtu/ft² (75.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 600 sq ft, including 4,757 kWh of electricity.
What are DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station's carbon emissions?
DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station reported 1 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station?
DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station is at Louisiana Ave at Flatlands Ave, in New York City, New York 11207.
How big is DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station and when was it built?
DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station has 600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as other - recreation.
Is DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DPR_5248_Sunset Park Comfort Station, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/dpr-5248-sunset-park-comfort-station-e887df97 (data as of October 2, 2026).