BuildingCensus
–

Feil - 200 West 57th Street

Office in New York City, NY · 200 West 57 Street · 10019

At a glance

Feil - 200 West 57th Street is a 159,866-square-foot office building at 200 West 57 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1917. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 120.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,596 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
120.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,596
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
159,866
sq ft
Year built
1917
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI120.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI227.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,596 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,697,928 kWh
Natural gas100,967 therms
Gross floor area159,866 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4409996:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—120.7 kBtu/ft²1,596 tCO₂e
2023—100.1 kBtu/ft²1,458 tCO₂e
2022—102.9 kBtu/ft²1,268 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
200 West 57 Street
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76563, -73.98032

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Feil - 200 West 57th Street compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 120.7 kBtu/ft² is about 87% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 72% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 159,866 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Feil - 200 West 57th Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Feil - 200 West 57th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 102.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 120.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 17% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,268 tCO₂e to 1,596 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).

What does a site EUI of 120.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Feil - 200 West 57th Street's 120.7 kBtu/ft² across 159,866 sq ft works out to about 19.3 billion Btu (5,655 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 227.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,697,928 kWh of electricity and 100,967 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Feil - 200 West 57th Street to report its energy use?

Feil - 200 West 57th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4409996:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Feil - 200 West 57th Street's energy grade?

Feil - 200 West 57th Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 120.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Feil - 200 West 57th Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 120.7 kBtu/ft² (227.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 159,866 sq ft, including 2,697,928 kWh of electricity and 100,967 therms of natural gas.

What are Feil - 200 West 57th Street's carbon emissions?

Feil - 200 West 57th Street reported 1,596 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Feil - 200 West 57th Street?

Feil - 200 West 57th Street is at 200 West 57 Street, in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76563, -73.98032 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Feil - 200 West 57th Street and when was it built?

Feil - 200 West 57th Street has 159,866 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Feil - 200 West 57th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Feil - 200 West 57th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/feil-200-west-57th-street-688d1246 (data as of October 2, 2026).