BuildingCensus
–

Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue

Museum in New York City, NY · 31-11 Thomson Avenue · 11101

At a glance

Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue is a 142,920-square-foot museum building in New York City, New York, built in 1970. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 128.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,634 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
128.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,634
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
142,920
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI128.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI265.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,634 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,119,813 kWh
Natural gas76,947 therms
Gross floor area142,920 sq ft
Source recordnyc:7447886:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—128.3 kBtu/ft²1,634 tCO₂e
2023—146.3 kBtu/ft²1,722 tCO₂e
2022—163.1 kBtu/ft²1,585 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
31-11 Thomson Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11101
Coordinates
40.74491, -73.93497

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue compare with other museum buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 76 museum buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 128.3 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 142,920 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 131,184 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1932).

How has Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 163.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 128.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,585 tCO₂e to 1,634 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).

What does a site EUI of 128.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue's 128.3 kBtu/ft² across 142,920 sq ft works out to about 18.3 billion Btu (5,374 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 265.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,119,813 kWh of electricity and 76,947 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue to report its energy use?

Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7447886:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More museum buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue's energy grade?

Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 128.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 128.3 kBtu/ft² (265.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 142,920 sq ft, including 3,119,813 kWh of electricity and 76,947 therms of natural gas.

What are Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue's carbon emissions?

Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue reported 1,634 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue?

Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue is in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.74491, -73.93497 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue and when was it built?

Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue has 142,920 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as museum.

Is Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Feil - 31-11 Thomson Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/feil-31-11-thomson-avenue-7ff51eea (data as of October 2, 2026).