Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25
Distribution Center in New York City, NY · 67-25 · 11385
At a glance
Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 is a 42,000-square-foot distribution center in New York City, New York, built in 1970. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 8.1 kBtu/ft² and 31 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 201 scored distribution center buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 8.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 13.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 31 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 37,670 kWh |
| Water use | 17 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 42,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26678770:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | 8.1 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 2.4 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 3.4 kBtu/ft² | 12 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 67-25
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11385
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 compare with other distribution center buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 234 distribution center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 52 across the 201 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them and lower than 8%. Its site EUI of 8.1 kBtu/ft² is about 82% below the average of 45.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% below the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,000 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 105,336 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 3.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 8.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 138% increase. Reported emissions went from 12 tCO₂e to 31 tCO₂e over the same span (up 151%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25's 8.1 kBtu/ft² across 42,000 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (100 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 13.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 37,670 kWh of electricity and 17 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 to report its energy use?
Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26678770:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More distribution center buildings in New York City
- UPS INC (NY) : 180 Canal Place· 41,700 sq ft
- 2500 Newbold Avenue and 1185 Commerce Avenue (Parent Property)· 41,101 sq ft · EUI 18.9 kBtu/ft²
- 350 Meserole Street· 40,840 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 2610 BQE Corp· 40,750 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 26-10 Borough Place· 40,748 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- A Duie Pyle NYX· 40,213 sq ft · EUI 85.3 kBtu/ft²
- Distribution Center buildings in New York City· 234 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25's energy grade?
Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 8.1 kBtu/ft² (13.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,000 sq ft, including 37,670 kWh of electricity.
What are Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25's carbon emissions?
Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 reported 31 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25?
Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 is in New York City, New York 11385.
How big is Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 and when was it built?
Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 has 42,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glendale Logistics Center 1: 67-25, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/glendale-logistics-center-1-67-25-ea933ba6 (data as of October 2, 2026).