H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in New York City, NY · 591 Kingston Ave · 11203
At a glance
H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office is a 50,000-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 591 Kingston Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1990. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 78.2 kBtu/ft² and 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 77% of the 113 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 78.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 219.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 450 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,146,067 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 50,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21354541:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 450 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 80.0 kBtu/ft² | 435 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 70.8 kBtu/ft² | 299 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 591 Kingston Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11203
- Coordinates
- 40.65906, -73.94245
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 38score 93
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,381,204 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 658,920 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 315,586 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 136score 57
K-12 School · 302,597 sq ft
- DOE_6791_K470score 67
K-12 School · 297,600 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 268,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 226 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 61 across the 113 that report a score; it scores higher than 77% of them. Its site EUI of 78.2 kBtu/ft² is about 69% below the average of 248.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 18.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,000 sq ft, it is about 89% below the average floor area of 450,487 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 70.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 299 tCO₂e to 450 tCO₂e over the same span (up 50%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office's 78.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,146 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 219.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,146,067 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office to report its energy use?
H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21354541:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City
- Jamaica Hospital - D Building· 47,863 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- NH LIJ Medical 75-29 263 St 4445327· 47,206 sq ft
- Queens Center For Rehab : 157-15 19 AVENUE· 47,000 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Maimonides - 4802 10th Avenue VOID· 46,088 sq ft
- Maimonides - 937-983 49 Street VOID· 46,088 sq ft
- Maimonides - 980 48th Street (Child)VOID· 46,087 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in New York City· 226 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office's energy grade?
H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.2 kBtu/ft² (219.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,000 sq ft, including 1,146,067 kWh of electricity.
What are H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office's carbon emissions?
H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office reported 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office?
H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office is at 591 Kingston Ave, in New York City, New York 11203. Its coordinates are 40.65906, -73.94245 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office and when was it built?
H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “H+H_4322_Kings County Hospital: Hospital Support Office, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/h-h-4322-kings-county-hospital-hospital-support-office-40cee6fd (data as of October 2, 2026).