H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45
Office in New York City, NY · 7 WEST 45TH STREET · 10036
At a glance
H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 is a 76,344-square-foot office building at 7 WEST 45TH STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1913. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 117.0 kBtu/ft² and 748 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 117.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 196.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 748 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 962,892 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,332 therms |
| Water use | 7,168 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 76,344 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3112081:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 51 | +15 | 117.0 kBtu/ft² | 748 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 36 | ±0 | 147.1 kBtu/ft² | 764 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 36 | 146.8 kBtu/ft² | 686 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7 WEST 45TH STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10036
- Coordinates
- 40.75568, -73.98010
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 8,053,115 sq ft
- Metlife Building (200 Park)score 69
Office · 2,993,388 sq ft
Office · 2,862,565 sq ft
- ESRT - Empire State Buildingscore 78
Office · 2,852,257 sq ft
- 1633 Broadway - Paramount Plazascore 75
Office · 2,837,932 sq ft
- 1221 Avenue of the Americasscore 86
Office · 2,636,182 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 117.0 kBtu/ft² is about 81% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,344 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 36 in 2022 to 51 in 2024 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 146.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 117.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 686 tCO₂e to 748 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45's 117.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,344 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,618 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 196.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 962,892 kWh of electricity, 23,332 therms of natural gas and 7,168 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 to report its energy use?
H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3112081:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 50 West Realty Company LP· 76,232 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Nicotra 900· 76,214 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 1200 South Ave· 76,146 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 137 & 138 Realty LLC:137 EAST 25 STREET· 76,016 sq ft · EUI 48.0 kBtu/ft²
- Livingston Management Services: 237 Madison Ave· 76,016 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 10 WEST 46 STREET· 76,008 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45's energy grade?
H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 117.0 kBtu/ft² (196.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 76,344 sq ft, including 962,892 kWh of electricity and 23,332 therms of natural gas.
What are H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45's carbon emissions?
H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 reported 748 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45?
H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 is at 7 WEST 45TH STREET, in New York City, New York 10036. Its coordinates are 40.75568, -73.98010 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 and when was it built?
H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 has 76,344 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “H&K 833 ASSOCIATES - 7W45, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/h-k-833-associates-7w45-0e68392b (data as of October 2, 2026).