Halstead - 56 Pine Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 56 Pine Street · 10005
At a glance
Halstead - 56 Pine Street is a 86,839-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 21 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 63.1 kBtu/ft² and 505 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 21 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 63.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 137.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 505 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 978,824 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Water use | 8 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 86,839 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4043730:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 21 | +7 | 63.1 kBtu/ft² | 505 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 14 | 73.9 kBtu/ft² | 493 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 56 Pine Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10005
- Coordinates
- 40.70661, -74.00840
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BFPLscore —
Other · 8,388,369 sq ft
- 55 Waterscore 78
Office · 3,486,407 sq ft
- 225 Liberty Streetscore 81
Office · 2,577,575 sq ft
Office · 2,542,563 sq ft
- One Liberty Plaza (149 BROADWAY)score 75
Office · 2,346,193 sq ft
- 3 World Financial Centerscore 82
Office · 2,288,303 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Halstead - 56 Pine Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Halstead - 56 Pine Street's ENERGY STAR score of 21 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 63.1 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,839 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Halstead - 56 Pine Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Halstead - 56 Pine Street, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 14 in 2022 to 21 in 2023 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 73.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 493 tCO₂e to 505 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 21 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 21 means the building performs better than about 21% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 21 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 54 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Halstead - 56 Pine Street's 63.1 kBtu/ft² across 86,839 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,606 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 137.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 978,824 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 8 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Halstead - 56 Pine Street to report its energy use?
Halstead - 56 Pine Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:4043730:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 412 Cathedral Parkway· 86,819 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Pistilli Management - 925 Prospect Place· 86,804 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 2200 Morris Realty Corp.· 86,793 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 520 East 76th St Apt Corp (520 East 76th Street)· 86,786 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 601 - 615 East 104th Street· 86,773 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 130 West 79th Street - 37408· 86,765 sq ft · EUI 64.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Halstead - 56 Pine Street's energy grade?
Halstead - 56 Pine Street scores 21 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Halstead - 56 Pine Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 63.1 kBtu/ft² (137.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 86,839 sq ft, including 978,824 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are Halstead - 56 Pine Street's carbon emissions?
Halstead - 56 Pine Street reported 505 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Halstead - 56 Pine Street?
Halstead - 56 Pine Street is in New York City, New York 10005. Its coordinates are 40.70661, -74.00840 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Halstead - 56 Pine Street and when was it built?
Halstead - 56 Pine Street has 86,839 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Halstead - 56 Pine Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Halstead - 56 Pine Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/halstead-56-pine-street-558d3382 (data as of October 2, 2026).