HANDRO PROPERTIES
Office in New York City, NY · 263 WEST 38TH STREET · 10018
At a glance
HANDRO PROPERTIES is a 152,439-square-foot office building at 263 WEST 38TH STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.0 kBtu/ft² and 662 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 77% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 662 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 852,837 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16 therms |
| Water use | 676 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 152,439 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2590256:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | -1 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +3 | 44.8 kBtu/ft² | 604 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 619 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 263 WEST 38TH STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10018
- Coordinates
- 40.75423, -73.99047
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Manhattan Westscore —
Other · 4,153,954 sq ft
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- ESRT - Empire State Buildingscore 78
Office · 2,852,257 sq ft
- 1633 Broadway - Paramount Plazascore 75
Office · 2,837,932 sq ft
- PENN 1 (LL97)score —
Office · 2,488,353 sq ft
- PENN 1 (Offices)score —
Office · 2,439,745 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does HANDRO PROPERTIES compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. HANDRO PROPERTIES's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 77% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 48.0 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 152,439 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has HANDRO PROPERTIES's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for HANDRO PROPERTIES, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 619 tCO₂e to 662 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. HANDRO PROPERTIES's 48.0 kBtu/ft² across 152,439 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,144 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 852,837 kWh of electricity, 16 therms of natural gas and 676 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires HANDRO PROPERTIES to report its energy use?
HANDRO PROPERTIES reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2590256:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- A&E Television· 151,617 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Justin Mgmt- 115 West 30th Street· 151,525 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 610 Fifth Avenue (Bld 2)· 151,334 sq ft · EUI 219.6 kBtu/ft²
- 1000 DEAN LLC· 151,273 sq ft · EUI 45.6 kBtu/ft²
- Stellar - 220 Fifth Avenue· 151,000 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 320 W 66th St· 150,714 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is HANDRO PROPERTIES's energy grade?
HANDRO PROPERTIES scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does HANDRO PROPERTIES use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.0 kBtu/ft² (82.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 152,439 sq ft, including 852,837 kWh of electricity and 16 therms of natural gas.
What are HANDRO PROPERTIES's carbon emissions?
HANDRO PROPERTIES reported 662 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is HANDRO PROPERTIES?
HANDRO PROPERTIES is at 263 WEST 38TH STREET, in New York City, New York 10018. Its coordinates are 40.75423, -73.99047 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is HANDRO PROPERTIES and when was it built?
HANDRO PROPERTIES has 152,439 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is HANDRO PROPERTIES covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “HANDRO PROPERTIES, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/handro-properties-6b861165 (data as of October 2, 2026).