Henley Road
Residence Hall/Dormitory in New York City, NY · 172 -14 HENLEY ROAD · 11432
At a glance
Henley Road is a 111,900-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 172 -14 HENLEY ROAD in New York City, New York, built in 2009. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 54.3 kBtu/ft² and 513 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 177 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 54.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 513 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 898,083 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,174 therms |
| Water use | 6,153 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 111,900 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15583495:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +3 | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 513 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -1 | 55.9 kBtu/ft² | 513 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 60.9 kBtu/ft² | 470 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 172 -14 HENLEY ROAD
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11432
- Coordinates
- 40.71393, -73.79139
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 175-20 Wexford Terracescore 39
Multifamily Housing · 331,615 sq ft
- 168-25 Jamaica Avenuescore 76
Office · 301,014 sq ft
K-12 School · 291,600 sq ft
- Piermont: 178-2 Hillside Avescore 19
Multifamily Housing · 247,687 sq ft
Library · 239,750 sq ft
Worship Facility · 231,701 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Henley Road compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 343 residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Henley Road's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 69 across the 177 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 54.3 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 79.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,900 sq ft, it is about 31% above the average floor area of 85,583 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 63 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Henley Road's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Henley Road, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 82 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 60.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 54.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 470 tCO₂e to 513 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Henley Road's 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 111,900 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,781 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 898,083 kWh of electricity, 30,174 therms of natural gas and 6,153 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Henley Road to report its energy use?
Henley Road reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15583495:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City
- St. Mary's Home for Working Girls· 111,570 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 55 John Street· 110,132 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 55 John St.· 110,132 sq ft · EUI 104.7 kBtu/ft²
- International House - 524 Riverside Dr.· 110,111 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- DaSilva Hall· 107,805 sq ft
- Coed Hall· 107,633 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in New York City· 343 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Henley Road's energy grade?
Henley Road scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Henley Road use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.3 kBtu/ft² (105.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 111,900 sq ft, including 898,083 kWh of electricity and 30,174 therms of natural gas.
What are Henley Road's carbon emissions?
Henley Road reported 513 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Henley Road?
Henley Road is at 172 -14 HENLEY ROAD, in New York City, New York 11432. Its coordinates are 40.71393, -73.79139 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Henley Road and when was it built?
Henley Road has 111,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is Henley Road covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Henley Road, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/henley-road-57c8a498 (data as of October 2, 2026).