BuildingCensus
–

HSS - Belaire

Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy in New York City, NY · 525 East 71st St · 10021

At a glance

HSS - Belaire is a 164,553-square-foot outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy building at 525 East 71st St in New York City, New York, built in 1988. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 104.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,696 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
104.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,696
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
164,553
sq ft
Year built
1988
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI104.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI236.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,696 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,344,215 kWh
Natural gas3,823 therms
Water use3,817 kgal
Gross floor area164,553 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2796651:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—104.8 kBtu/ft²1,696 tCO₂e
2023—71.3 kBtu/ft²1,254 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
525 East 71st St
State
New York
ZIP
10021
Coordinates
40.76596, -73.95374

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does HSS - Belaire compare with other outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 27 outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 104.8 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 117.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 9.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 164,553 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 134,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 65 outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 14 and a site EUI of 99.2 kBtu/ft².

How has HSS - Belaire's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for HSS - Belaire, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 71.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 104.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 47% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,254 tCO₂e to 1,696 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).

What does a site EUI of 104.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. HSS - Belaire's 104.8 kBtu/ft² across 164,553 sq ft works out to about 17.2 billion Btu (5,054 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 236.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,344,215 kWh of electricity, 3,823 therms of natural gas and 3,817 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires HSS - Belaire to report its energy use?

HSS - Belaire reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2796651:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is HSS - Belaire's energy grade?

HSS - Belaire did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 104.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does HSS - Belaire use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 104.8 kBtu/ft² (236.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 164,553 sq ft, including 3,344,215 kWh of electricity and 3,823 therms of natural gas.

What are HSS - Belaire's carbon emissions?

HSS - Belaire reported 1,696 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is HSS - Belaire?

HSS - Belaire is at 525 East 71st St, in New York City, New York 10021. Its coordinates are 40.76596, -73.95374 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is HSS - Belaire and when was it built?

HSS - Belaire has 164,553 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy.

Is HSS - Belaire covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “HSS - Belaire, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/hss-belaire-0dbc8f65 (data as of October 2, 2026).