BuildingCensus
–

Hudson Hotel

Hotel in New York City, NY · 353 West 57th Street · 10019

At a glance

Hudson Hotel is a 495,907-square-foot hotel at 353 West 57th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 82.6 kBtu/ft² and 2,306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
82.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,306
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
495,907
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI82.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI101.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,306 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,210,997 kWh
Gross floor area495,907 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21606058:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
353 West 57th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76735, -73.98435

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Hudson Hotel compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 495,907 sq ft, it is about 261% above the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hudson Hotel's 82.6 kBtu/ft² across 495,907 sq ft works out to about 41 billion Btu (12,005 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 101.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,210,997 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Hudson Hotel to report its energy use?

Hudson Hotel reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:21606058:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hotel buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Hudson Hotel's energy grade?

Hudson Hotel did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Hudson Hotel use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft² (101.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 495,907 sq ft, including 1,210,997 kWh of electricity.

What are Hudson Hotel's carbon emissions?

Hudson Hotel reported 2,306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Hudson Hotel?

Hudson Hotel is at 353 West 57th Street, in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76735, -73.98435 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Hudson Hotel and when was it built?

Hudson Hotel has 495,907 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Hudson Hotel covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hudson Hotel, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/hudson-hotel-b9f02fe9 (data as of October 2, 2026).