BuildingCensus
–

Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC

Performing Arts in New York City, NY · 1027 Flatbush Avenue · 11226

At a glance

Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC is a 101,970-square-foot performing arts building at 1027 Flatbush Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 140.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,265 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
140.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,265
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
12.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
101,970
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI140.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI287.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,265 tCO₂e
GHG intensity12.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,387,095 kWh
Natural gas61,606 therms
Water use696 kgal
Gross floor area101,970 sq ft
Source recordnyc:55291792:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1027 Flatbush Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11226
Coordinates
40.64601, -73.95807

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC compare with other performing arts buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 107 performing arts buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 140.3 kBtu/ft² is about 62% above the average of 86.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% above the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 101,970 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 110,748 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1935).

What does a site EUI of 140.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC's 140.3 kBtu/ft² across 101,970 sq ft works out to about 14.3 billion Btu (4,193 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 287.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,387,095 kWh of electricity, 61,606 therms of natural gas and 696 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC to report its energy use?

Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:55291792:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More performing arts buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC's energy grade?

Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 140.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 140.3 kBtu/ft² (287.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 101,970 sq ft, including 2,387,095 kWh of electricity and 61,606 therms of natural gas.

What are Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC's carbon emissions?

Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC reported 1,265 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC?

Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC is at 1027 Flatbush Avenue, in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.64601, -73.95807 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC and when was it built?

Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC has 101,970 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as performing arts.

Is Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kings Theatre Master Tenant LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/kings-theatre-master-tenant-llc-26664848 (data as of October 2, 2026).