BuildingCensus
–

LaGuardia Center Realty LLC

Strip Mall in New York City, NY · 43-02 Ditmars Blvd · 11105

At a glance

LaGuardia Center Realty LLC is a 85,744-square-foot strip mall building at 43-02 Ditmars Blvd in New York City, New York, built in 1996. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 144.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,016 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
144.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,016
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
85,744
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI144.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI283.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,016 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,895,061 kWh
Natural gas58,880 therms
Water use4,554 kgal
Gross floor area85,744 sq ft
Source recordnyc:20001936:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
43-02 Ditmars Blvd
State
New York
ZIP
11105
Coordinates
40.77125, -73.90380

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does LaGuardia Center Realty LLC compare with other strip mall buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 215 strip mall buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 144.1 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 111.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 85,744 sq ft, it is about 27% above the average floor area of 67,251 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 144.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. LaGuardia Center Realty LLC's 144.1 kBtu/ft² across 85,744 sq ft works out to about 12.4 billion Btu (3,621 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 283.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,895,061 kWh of electricity, 58,880 therms of natural gas and 4,554 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires LaGuardia Center Realty LLC to report its energy use?

LaGuardia Center Realty LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:20001936:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More strip mall buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is LaGuardia Center Realty LLC's energy grade?

LaGuardia Center Realty LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 144.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does LaGuardia Center Realty LLC use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 144.1 kBtu/ft² (283.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 85,744 sq ft, including 1,895,061 kWh of electricity and 58,880 therms of natural gas.

What are LaGuardia Center Realty LLC's carbon emissions?

LaGuardia Center Realty LLC reported 1,016 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is LaGuardia Center Realty LLC?

LaGuardia Center Realty LLC is at 43-02 Ditmars Blvd, in New York City, New York 11105. Its coordinates are 40.77125, -73.90380 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is LaGuardia Center Realty LLC and when was it built?

LaGuardia Center Realty LLC has 85,744 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.

Is LaGuardia Center Realty LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “LaGuardia Center Realty LLC, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/laguardia-center-realty-llc-bd61c85a (data as of October 2, 2026).