Life Storage - 1023
Self-Storage Facility in New York City, NY · 134-31 Merrick Blvd · 11434
At a glance
Life Storage - 1023 is a 74,254-square-foot self-storage facility at 134-31 Merrick Blvd in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 28.9 kBtu/ft² and 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 28.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 42.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 131 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 153,120 kWh |
| Water use | 19 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 74,254 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26621263:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 134-31 Merrick Blvd
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11434
- Coordinates
- 40.67983, -73.75782
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 169,375 sq ft
- 1238 - SPRINGFIELD GARDENSscore 78
Retail Store · 138,615 sq ft
K-12 School · 105,725 sq ft
- 184-04 Merrick Boulevardscore —
Strip Mall · 100,875 sq ft
- 134-40 Springfield Boulevardscore —
Strip Mall · 96,071 sq ft
- 134-40 Springfield Boulevardscore —
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 96,019 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Life Storage - 1023 compare with other self-storage facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 481 self-storage facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 28.9 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 21.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,254 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 98,872 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 28.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Life Storage - 1023's 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 74,254 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (629 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 42.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 153,120 kWh of electricity and 19 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Life Storage - 1023 to report its energy use?
Life Storage - 1023 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:26621263:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More self-storage facility buildings in New York City
- shs glendale llc· 74,009 sq ft · EUI 40.1 kBtu/ft²
- 1320 Zerega Storage LLC· 74,000 sq ft · EUI 9.4 kBtu/ft²
- 313 Butler St· 73,756 sq ft · EUI 17.3 kBtu/ft²
- U-Haul Moving and Storage at Fort Drum (873028)· 73,638 sq ft · EUI 9.8 kBtu/ft²
- 3940- Brooklyn - Belmont Ave· 73,569 sq ft · EUI 11.3 kBtu/ft²
- U-Haul Moving and Storage of Midtown Syracuse (873067)· 72,776 sq ft · EUI 18.9 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in New York City· 481 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Life Storage - 1023's energy grade?
Life Storage - 1023 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Life Storage - 1023 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft² (42.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 74,254 sq ft, including 153,120 kWh of electricity.
What are Life Storage - 1023's carbon emissions?
Life Storage - 1023 reported 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Life Storage - 1023?
Life Storage - 1023 is at 134-31 Merrick Blvd, in New York City, New York 11434. Its coordinates are 40.67983, -73.75782 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Life Storage - 1023 and when was it built?
Life Storage - 1023 has 74,254 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is Life Storage - 1023 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Life Storage - 1023, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/life-storage-1023-cc5e0357 (data as of October 2, 2026).