Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 45 stanton STREET · 10002
At a glance
Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 is a 65,908-square-foot multifamily housing building at 45 stanton STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1988. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 68.2 kBtu/ft² and 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 68.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 326 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 411,319 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,934 therms |
| Water use | 4,512 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 65,908 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33932406:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 68.2 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 45 stanton STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10002
- Coordinates
- 40.72214, -73.99080
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 7,553,129 sq ft
- 1 Boweryscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 1,339,360 sq ft
- Village Viewscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 1,234,851 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,080,341 sq ft
- 385 Grand Stscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 1,070,347 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,054,290 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 68.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,908 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 55.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 68.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 23% increase. Reported emissions went from 270 tCO₂e to 326 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does a site EUI of 68.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3's 68.2 kBtu/ft² across 65,908 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,317 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 411,319 kWh of electricity, 30,934 therms of natural gas and 4,512 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 to report its energy use?
Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33932406:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 124 Atlantic Avenue· 65,900 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- OneVesta Property Management: 43-25 Douglaston Pkwy· 65,888 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- DOUGLASTON: 43-25 Douglaston Pkwy· 65,888 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 35 LINDEN CAPITAL LLC· 65,885 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- St. Paul the Apostle Senior Apartments· 65,884 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 87-24 Midland Parkway· 65,880 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3's energy grade?
Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 68.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.2 kBtu/ft² (108.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,908 sq ft, including 411,319 kWh of electricity and 30,934 therms of natural gas.
What are Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3's carbon emissions?
Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 reported 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3?
Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 is at 45 stanton STREET, in New York City, New York 10002. Its coordinates are 40.72214, -73.99080 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 and when was it built?
Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 has 65,908 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lower East Side I Infill - Bldgs 2 & 3, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/lower-east-side-i-infill-bldgs-2-3-c19b68f6 (data as of October 2, 2026).