BuildingCensus
B

1 Bowery

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10002

At a glance

1 Bowery is a 1,339,360-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1978. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.2 kBtu/ft² and 5,622 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
74
band B · 2024
Site EUI
47.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,622
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,339,360
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score74 (band B)
Site EUI47.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI96.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,622 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity10,631,255 kWh
Natural gas261,258 therms
Gross floor area1,339,360 sq ft
Source recordnyc:55984692:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 Bowery
State
New York
ZIP
10002
Coordinates
40.71415, -73.99743

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1 Bowery compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1 Bowery's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 47.2 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,339,360 sq ft, it is about 1227% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1 Bowery's 47.2 kBtu/ft² across 1,339,360 sq ft works out to about 63.2 billion Btu (18,527 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 96.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 10,631,255 kWh of electricity and 261,258 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1 Bowery to report its energy use?

1 Bowery reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:55984692:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1 Bowery's energy grade?

1 Bowery scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1 Bowery use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.2 kBtu/ft² (96.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,339,360 sq ft, including 10,631,255 kWh of electricity and 261,258 therms of natural gas.

What are 1 Bowery's carbon emissions?

1 Bowery reported 5,622 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1 Bowery?

1 Bowery is in New York City, New York 10002. Its coordinates are 40.71415, -73.99743 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1 Bowery and when was it built?

1 Bowery has 1,339,360 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1 Bowery covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1 Bowery, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1-bowery-54571d79 (data as of October 2, 2026).