M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 164-30 Hillside Ave · 11432
At a glance
M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave is a 146,880-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 30 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 93.1 kBtu/ft² and 893 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 30 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 93.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 127.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 893 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 725,585 kWh |
| Natural gas | 106,134 therms |
| Gross floor area | 146,880 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2795529:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 30 | +1 | 93.1 kBtu/ft² | 893 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 29 | -4 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 855 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 33 | 95.5 kBtu/ft² | 848 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 164-30 Hillside Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11432
- Coordinates
- 40.70912, -73.79783
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 657,782 sq ft
K-12 School · 595,200 sq ft
- Archer Greenscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 552,156 sq ft
- 163-05 Archer Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 535,495 sq ft
- 152/13 88 AVENUEscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 495,757 sq ft
- 162-10 Jamaica Avescore —
Office · 471,648 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 30 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 93.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 146,880 sq ft, it is about 45% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 33 in 2022 to 30 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 33. Site EUI moved from 95.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 93.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 848 tCO₂e to 893 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 30 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 30 means the building performs better than about 30% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 30 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 45 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave's 93.1 kBtu/ft² across 146,880 sq ft works out to about 13.7 billion Btu (4,008 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 127.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 725,585 kWh of electricity and 106,134 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave to report its energy use?
M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2795529:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Milstein - 251 East 32nd Street· 146,800 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Contour_97-45 Queens Boulevard· 146,794 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- KM - 2070 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Blvd· 146,780 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Century - 172 West 79th Street· 146,752 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Island Condo Management Corp / Elm l - 2 Windham Loop· 146,722 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Pinnacle - 2400 Nostrand Ave· 146,688 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave's energy grade?
M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave scores 30 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 93.1 kBtu/ft² (127.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 146,880 sq ft, including 725,585 kWh of electricity and 106,134 therms of natural gas.
What are M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave's carbon emissions?
M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave reported 893 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave?
M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave is in New York City, New York 11432. Its coordinates are 40.70912, -73.79783 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave and when was it built?
M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave has 146,880 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “M&&L: 164-30 Hillside Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/m-l-164-30-hillside-ave-c5df8c38 (data as of October 2, 2026).