BuildingCensus
D

Manhattan Midtown West NY CY

Hotel in New York City, NY · 461 West 34th St. · 10001

At a glance

Manhattan Midtown West NY CY is a 218,640-square-foot hotel at 461 West 34th St. in New York City, New York, built in 1980. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 86.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 853 scored hotel buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
51
band D · 2024
Site EUI
86.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,672
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
218,640
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score51 (band D)
Site EUI86.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI177.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,672 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,150,981 kWh
Natural gas81,788 therms
Water use7,261 kgal
Gross floor area218,640 sq ft
Source recordnyc:22125001:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest51-186.6 kBtu/ft²1,672 tCO₂e
202352+1186.8 kBtu/ft²1,583 tCO₂e
20224195.7 kBtu/ft²1,484 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
461 West 34th St.
State
New York
ZIP
10001
Coordinates
40.75435, -73.99859

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Manhattan Midtown West NY CY compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Manhattan Midtown West NY CY's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 50 across the 853 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 86.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 218,640 sq ft, it is about 59% above the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Manhattan Midtown West NY CY's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Manhattan Midtown West NY CY, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 41 in 2022 to 51 in 2024 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 52. Site EUI moved from 95.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 86.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,484 tCO₂e to 1,672 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan Midtown West NY CY's 86.6 kBtu/ft² across 218,640 sq ft works out to about 18.9 billion Btu (5,549 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 177.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,150,981 kWh of electricity, 81,788 therms of natural gas and 7,261 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Manhattan Midtown West NY CY to report its energy use?

Manhattan Midtown West NY CY reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:22125001:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hotel buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Manhattan Midtown West NY CY's energy grade?

Manhattan Midtown West NY CY scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Manhattan Midtown West NY CY use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 86.6 kBtu/ft² (177.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 218,640 sq ft, including 3,150,981 kWh of electricity and 81,788 therms of natural gas.

What are Manhattan Midtown West NY CY's carbon emissions?

Manhattan Midtown West NY CY reported 1,672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Manhattan Midtown West NY CY?

Manhattan Midtown West NY CY is at 461 West 34th St., in New York City, New York 10001. Its coordinates are 40.75435, -73.99859 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Manhattan Midtown West NY CY and when was it built?

Manhattan Midtown West NY CY has 218,640 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Manhattan Midtown West NY CY covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan Midtown West NY CY, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-midtown-west-ny-cy-d7fd3c91 (data as of October 2, 2026).