BuildingCensus
D

MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave

Medical Office in New York City, NY · 2604 3rd Ave · 10454

At a glance

MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave is a 30,000-square-foot medical office in New York City, New York, built in 1913. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 123.1 kBtu/ft² and 282 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 147 scored medical office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
34
band D · 2024
Site EUI
123.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
282
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
30,000
sq ft
Year built
1913
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score34 (band D)
Site EUI123.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI210.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions282 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity407,550 kWh
Natural gas23,011 therms
Water use864 kgal
Gross floor area30,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6682889:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2604 3rd Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10454
Coordinates
40.81199, -73.92545

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave compare with other medical office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 188 medical office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 65 across the 147 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 123.1 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 97.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 30,000 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 75,019 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave's 123.1 kBtu/ft² across 30,000 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,082 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 210.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 407,550 kWh of electricity, 23,011 therms of natural gas and 864 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave to report its energy use?

MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6682889:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More medical office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave's energy grade?

MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 123.1 kBtu/ft² (210.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,000 sq ft, including 407,550 kWh of electricity and 23,011 therms of natural gas.

What are MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave's carbon emissions?

MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave reported 282 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave?

MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave is in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.81199, -73.92545 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave and when was it built?

MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave has 30,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.

Is MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mbx-acquisition-holdings-llc-2604-3rd-ave-6f8b8f7d (data as of October 2, 2026).