Monarch Heights (mn294)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 415 W 120th St · 10027
At a glance
Monarch Heights (mn294) is a 96,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 415 W 120th St in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.9 kBtu/ft² and 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 336 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 746,731 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,006 therms |
| Water use | 1,770 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 96,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:23730325:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +37 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 54 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 294 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 415 W 120th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10027
- Coordinates
- 40.80897, -73.95831
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
- MANHATTANVILLEscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 1,443,550 sq ft
- Manhattanville Campusscore —
College/University · 1,272,806 sq ft
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Monarch Heights (mn294) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Monarch Heights (mn294)'s ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 34.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Monarch Heights (mn294)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Monarch Heights (mn294), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2023 to 91 in 2024 (+37 points). Site EUI moved from 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 34.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 48% decrease. Reported emissions went from 294 tCO₂e to 336 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monarch Heights (mn294)'s 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 96,000 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (982 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 746,731 kWh of electricity, 8,006 therms of natural gas and 1,770 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Monarch Heights (mn294) to report its energy use?
Monarch Heights (mn294) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:23730325:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 115 West 86 Street LLC· 95,974 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 70 Realty Partners, LLC· 95,964 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 360 Clinton Avenue Tenants Corp. (360 Clinton Ave, 359 Vanderbilt Ave) (Campus)· 95,960 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 345 West 88th Street· 95,958 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 222 East 19th St· 95,956 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 45 East 72nd St· 95,944 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Monarch Heights (mn294)'s energy grade?
Monarch Heights (mn294) scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Monarch Heights (mn294) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.9 kBtu/ft² (83.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 96,000 sq ft, including 746,731 kWh of electricity and 8,006 therms of natural gas.
What are Monarch Heights (mn294)'s carbon emissions?
Monarch Heights (mn294) reported 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Monarch Heights (mn294)?
Monarch Heights (mn294) is at 415 W 120th St, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.80897, -73.95831 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Monarch Heights (mn294) and when was it built?
Monarch Heights (mn294) has 96,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Monarch Heights (mn294) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monarch Heights (mn294), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/monarch-heights-mn294-cd282297 (data as of October 2, 2026).