BuildingCensus
–

Museum of Modern Art Campus

Museum in New York City, NY · 11 West 53rd Street · 10019

At a glance

Museum of Modern Art Campus is a 738,000-square-foot museum building at 11 West 53rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 1939. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 183.1 kBtu/ft² and 11,646 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
183.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
11,646
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
15.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
738,000
sq ft
Year built
1939
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI183.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI336.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions11,646 tCO₂e
GHG intensity15.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity15,911,745 kWh
Natural gas30,664 therms
Gross floor area738,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6228015:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—183.1 kBtu/ft²11,646 tCO₂e
2023—201.3 kBtu/ft²12,444 tCO₂e
2022—208.3 kBtu/ft²11,261 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
11 West 53rd Street
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76100, -73.97720

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Museum of Modern Art Campus compare with other museum buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 76 museum buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 183.1 kBtu/ft² is about 64% above the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 15.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 68% above the group average of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 738,000 sq ft, it is about 463% above the average floor area of 131,184 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1939, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1932).

How has Museum of Modern Art Campus's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Museum of Modern Art Campus, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 208.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 183.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 11,261 tCO₂e to 11,646 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).

What does a site EUI of 183.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Museum of Modern Art Campus's 183.1 kBtu/ft² across 738,000 sq ft works out to about 135.1 billion Btu (39,602 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 336.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 15,911,745 kWh of electricity and 30,664 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Museum of Modern Art Campus to report its energy use?

Museum of Modern Art Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6228015:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More museum buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Museum of Modern Art Campus's energy grade?

Museum of Modern Art Campus did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 183.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Museum of Modern Art Campus use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 183.1 kBtu/ft² (336.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 738,000 sq ft, including 15,911,745 kWh of electricity and 30,664 therms of natural gas.

What are Museum of Modern Art Campus's carbon emissions?

Museum of Modern Art Campus reported 11,646 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (15.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Museum of Modern Art Campus?

Museum of Modern Art Campus is at 11 West 53rd Street, in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76100, -73.97720 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Museum of Modern Art Campus and when was it built?

Museum of Modern Art Campus has 738,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1939 as its year built. It is classed as museum.

Is Museum of Modern Art Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Museum of Modern Art Campus, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/museum-of-modern-art-campus-72f32b8d (data as of October 2, 2026).