BuildingCensus
–

Myrtle Hall

College/University in New York City, NY · 536 Myrtle Ave · 11205

At a glance

Myrtle Hall is a 133,424-square-foot college/university building at 536 Myrtle Ave in New York City, New York, built in 2010. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 138.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,494 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
138.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,494
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
133,424
sq ft
Year built
2010
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI138.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI255.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,494 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,465,026 kWh
Natural gas98,954 therms
Water use899 kgal
Gross floor area133,424 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3103489:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—138.0 kBtu/ft²1,494 tCO₂e
2023—145.0 kBtu/ft²1,487 tCO₂e
2022—131.8 kBtu/ft²1,168 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
536 Myrtle Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11205
Coordinates
40.69371, -73.96327

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Myrtle Hall compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 138.0 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 87% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 133,424 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 63 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Myrtle Hall's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Myrtle Hall, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 131.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 138.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,168 tCO₂e to 1,494 tCO₂e over the same span (up 28%).

What does a site EUI of 138.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Myrtle Hall's 138.0 kBtu/ft² across 133,424 sq ft works out to about 18.4 billion Btu (5,396 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 255.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,465,026 kWh of electricity, 98,954 therms of natural gas and 899 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Myrtle Hall to report its energy use?

Myrtle Hall reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3103489:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Myrtle Hall's energy grade?

Myrtle Hall did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 138.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Myrtle Hall use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 138.0 kBtu/ft² (255.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 133,424 sq ft, including 2,465,026 kWh of electricity and 98,954 therms of natural gas.

What are Myrtle Hall's carbon emissions?

Myrtle Hall reported 1,494 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Myrtle Hall?

Myrtle Hall is at 536 Myrtle Ave, in New York City, New York 11205. Its coordinates are 40.69371, -73.96327 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Myrtle Hall and when was it built?

Myrtle Hall has 133,424 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Myrtle Hall covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Myrtle Hall, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/myrtle-hall-39a201d4 (data as of October 2, 2026).