National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE
Office in New York City, NY · 511 5 AVENUE · 10017
At a glance
National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE is a 125,632-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1917. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.6 kBtu/ft² and 568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 568 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 678,910 kWh |
| Natural gas | 56,690 therms |
| Water use | 1,824 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 125,632 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:59139293:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 511 5 AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10017
- Coordinates
- 40.75400, -73.98050
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 8,053,115 sq ft
- Metlife Building (200 Park)score 69
Office · 2,993,388 sq ft
Office · 2,862,565 sq ft
- ESRT - Empire State Buildingscore 78
Office · 2,852,257 sq ft
- 1633 Broadway - Paramount Plazascore 75
Office · 2,837,932 sq ft
- 1221 Avenue of the Americasscore 86
Office · 2,636,182 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 63.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 125,632 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE's 63.6 kBtu/ft² across 125,632 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,342 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 99.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 678,910 kWh of electricity, 56,690 therms of natural gas and 1,824 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE to report its energy use?
National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:59139293:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 117 GRATTAN STREET· 125,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 117 Grattan St· 125,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 411 Fifth Avenue Associates / 411 5th Ave· 125,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Axel Building· 125,000 sq ft · EUI 113.8 kBtu/ft²
- 3500 48th Street Owner LLC· 124,564 sq ft · EUI 111.8 kBtu/ft²
- Building 1, 158-11 Jewel Avenue· 124,525 sq ft · EUI 189.1 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE's energy grade?
National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.6 kBtu/ft² (99.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 125,632 sq ft, including 678,910 kWh of electricity and 56,690 therms of natural gas.
What are National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE's carbon emissions?
National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE reported 568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE?
National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE is in New York City, New York 10017. Its coordinates are 40.75400, -73.98050 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE and when was it built?
National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE has 125,632 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “National Energy Cost Services Inc:511 5 AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/national-energy-cost-services-inc-511-5-avenue-a8e60509 (data as of October 2, 2026).