BuildingCensus
–

NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in New York City, NY · 75-59 263rd Street · 11004

At a glance

NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 is a 22,298-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 75-59 263rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 30673.2 kBtu/ft² and 47,164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a hospital (general medical & surgical)of this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
30673.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
47,164
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2115.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
22,298
sq ft
Year built
1940
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI30673.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI45906.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions47,164 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2115.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity51,164,648 kWh
Natural gas5,085,504 therms
Water use47,028 kgal
Gross floor area22,298 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2641471:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—30673.2 kBtu/ft²47,164 tCO₂e
2023—110.2 kBtu/ft²1,288 tCO₂e
2022—118.1 kBtu/ft²1,220 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
75-59 263rd Street
State
New York
ZIP
11004
Coordinates
40.74984, -73.71189

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 118.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 110.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,220 tCO₂e to 1,288 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).

Which law requires NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 to report its energy use?

NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2641471:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314's energy grade?

NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 30673.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30673.2 kBtu/ft² (45906.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 22,298 sq ft, including 51,164,648 kWh of electricity and 5,085,504 therms of natural gas.

What are NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314's carbon emissions?

NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 reported 47,164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2115.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314?

NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 is at 75-59 263rd Street, in New York City, New York 11004. Its coordinates are 40.74984, -73.71189 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 and when was it built?

NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 has 22,298 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NH LIJ 75-59 263rd St 4463314, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/nh-lij-75-59-263rd-st-4463314-657205a3 (data as of October 2, 2026).