BuildingCensus
–

NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854

Other - Specialty Hospital in New York City, NY · 9036 7 Avenue · 11228

At a glance

NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 is a 67,642-square-foot other - specialty hospital at 9036 7 Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1918. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 386.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,833 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
386.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,833
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
27.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
67,642
sq ft
Year built
1918
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI386.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI591.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,833 tCO₂e
GHG intensity27.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,098,640 kWh
Natural gas189,973 therms
Gross floor area67,642 sq ft
Source recordnyc:64167292:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
9036 7 Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11228
Coordinates
40.61573, -74.02235

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 compare with other other - specialty hospital buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 27 other - specialty hospital buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 386.7 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 199.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 27.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 16.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 67,642 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 323,490 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1918, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1958).

What does a site EUI of 386.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854's 386.7 kBtu/ft² across 67,642 sq ft works out to about 26.2 billion Btu (7,666 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 591.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,098,640 kWh of electricity and 189,973 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 to report its energy use?

NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:64167292:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - specialty hospital buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854's energy grade?

NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 386.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 386.7 kBtu/ft² (591.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 67,642 sq ft, including 2,098,640 kWh of electricity and 189,973 therms of natural gas.

What are NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854's carbon emissions?

NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 reported 1,833 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (27.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854?

NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 is at 9036 7 Avenue, in New York City, New York 11228. Its coordinates are 40.61573, -74.02235 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 and when was it built?

NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 has 67,642 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1918 as its year built. It is classed as other - specialty hospital.

Is NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NH VM 9036 7th Ave 3388854, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/nh-vm-9036-7th-ave-3388854-ff9a00c0 (data as of October 2, 2026).