BuildingCensus
–

NY Presbyterian Queens

Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy in New York City, NY · 72-06 Northern Bvld · 11372

At a glance

NY Presbyterian Queens is a 10,500-square-foot outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy building at 72-06 Northern Bvld in New York City, New York, built in 2005. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 252.9 kBtu/ft² and 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
252.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
306
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
29.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
10,500
sq ft
Year built
2005
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI252.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI708.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions306 tCO₂e
GHG intensity29.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity778,224 kWh
Gross floor area10,500 sq ft
Source recordnyc:23209073:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—252.9 kBtu/ft²306 tCO₂e
2023—235.4 kBtu/ft²269 tCO₂e
2022—223.7 kBtu/ft²199 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
72-06 Northern Bvld
State
New York
ZIP
11372

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does NY Presbyterian Queens compare with other outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 27 outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 252.9 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 117.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 29.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 203% above the group average of 9.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 10,500 sq ft, it is about 92% below the average floor area of 134,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 65 outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 14 and a site EUI of 99.2 kBtu/ft².

How has NY Presbyterian Queens's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for NY Presbyterian Queens, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 223.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 252.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 199 tCO₂e to 306 tCO₂e over the same span (up 54%).

What does a site EUI of 252.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NY Presbyterian Queens's 252.9 kBtu/ft² across 10,500 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (778 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 708.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 778,224 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires NY Presbyterian Queens to report its energy use?

NY Presbyterian Queens reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:23209073:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is NY Presbyterian Queens's energy grade?

NY Presbyterian Queens did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 252.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does NY Presbyterian Queens use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 252.9 kBtu/ft² (708.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 10,500 sq ft, including 778,224 kWh of electricity.

What are NY Presbyterian Queens's carbon emissions?

NY Presbyterian Queens reported 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (29.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is NY Presbyterian Queens?

NY Presbyterian Queens is at 72-06 Northern Bvld, in New York City, New York 11372.

How big is NY Presbyterian Queens and when was it built?

NY Presbyterian Queens has 10,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy.

Is NY Presbyterian Queens covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NY Presbyterian Queens, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ny-presbyterian-queens-dd7ccf46 (data as of October 2, 2026).