NYPQ Campus
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in New York City, NY · 56-45 Main Street · 11355
At a glance
NYPQ Campus is a 1,041,926-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 56-45 Main Street in New York City, New York, built in 1957. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 155.6 kBtu/ft² and 14,615 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 113 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 155.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 325.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 14,615 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 14.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 28,331,572 kWh |
| Natural gas | 647,395 therms |
| Gross floor area | 1,041,926 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15101892:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +65 | 155.6 kBtu/ft² | 14,615 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 30 | -38 | 285.3 kBtu/ft² | 17,497 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | 247.2 kBtu/ft² | 12,590 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 56-45 Main Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.74682, -73.82615
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Main Hospitalscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
- 43-23 Colden St - 33608score 42
Multifamily Housing · 376,976 sq ft
- 43-70 Kissena Blvd - 33609score 36
Multifamily Housing · 349,005 sq ft
- 42-49 Colden St - 33607score 34
Multifamily Housing · 308,109 sq ft
- 43-32 Kissena Blvd - 33605score 50
Multifamily Housing · 306,708 sq ft
- 43-44 Kissena Blvd - 33606score 53
Multifamily Housing · 305,089 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does NYPQ Campus compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 226 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. NYPQ Campus's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 61 across the 113 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 155.6 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 248.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 18.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,041,926 sq ft, it is about 131% above the average floor area of 450,487 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has NYPQ Campus's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for NYPQ Campus, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2022 to 95 in 2024 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 247.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 155.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 37% decrease. Reported emissions went from 12,590 tCO₂e to 14,615 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NYPQ Campus's 155.6 kBtu/ft² across 1,041,926 sq ft works out to about 162.1 billion Btu (47,514 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 325.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 28,331,572 kWh of electricity and 647,395 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires NYPQ Campus to report its energy use?
NYPQ Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15101892:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City
- Morningside Campus Parent· 1,039,510 sq ft · EUI 268.6 kBtu/ft²
- Brookdale Hospital - Parent Property· 1,028,731 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Guggenheim Pavilion· 1,005,140 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- H+H_4330_Elmhurst Hospital: Main Building· 961,932 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- MSHS. Beth Israel Hospital· 933,526 sq ft
- SI Hospital North (Seaview) Campus· 912,816 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in New York City· 226 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is NYPQ Campus's energy grade?
NYPQ Campus scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does NYPQ Campus use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 155.6 kBtu/ft² (325.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,041,926 sq ft, including 28,331,572 kWh of electricity and 647,395 therms of natural gas.
What are NYPQ Campus's carbon emissions?
NYPQ Campus reported 14,615 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is NYPQ Campus?
NYPQ Campus is at 56-45 Main Street, in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.74682, -73.82615 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is NYPQ Campus and when was it built?
NYPQ Campus has 1,041,926 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is NYPQ Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NYPQ Campus, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/nypq-campus-0a4b702f (data as of October 2, 2026).