BuildingCensus
–

NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St

Ambulatory Surgical Center in New York City, NY · 240 E. 38th St · 10016

At a glance

NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St is a 532,576-square-foot ambulatory surgical center at 240 E. 38th St in New York City, New York, built in 1970. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 255.7 kBtu/ft² and 12,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
255.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
12,313
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
23.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
532,576
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI255.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI508.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions12,313 tCO₂e
GHG intensity23.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity19,677,767 kWh
Gross floor area532,576 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4789955:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—255.7 kBtu/ft²12,313 tCO₂e
2023—280.7 kBtu/ft²13,326 tCO₂e
2022—279.7 kBtu/ft²11,134 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
240 E. 38th St
State
New York
ZIP
10016
Coordinates
40.74768, -73.97498

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St compare with other ambulatory surgical center buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 16 ambulatory surgical center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 255.7 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 123.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 23.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 11.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 532,576 sq ft, it is about 174% above the average floor area of 194,611 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 3 years later than the group's average year built (1967).

How has NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 279.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 255.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 11,134 tCO₂e to 12,313 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).

What does a site EUI of 255.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St's 255.7 kBtu/ft² across 532,576 sq ft works out to about 136.2 billion Btu (39,910 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 508.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 19,677,767 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St to report its energy use?

NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4789955:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More ambulatory surgical center buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St's energy grade?

NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 255.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 255.7 kBtu/ft² (508.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 532,576 sq ft, including 19,677,767 kWh of electricity.

What are NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St's carbon emissions?

NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St reported 12,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (23.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St?

NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St is at 240 E. 38th St, in New York City, New York 10016. Its coordinates are 40.74768, -73.97498 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St and when was it built?

NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St has 532,576 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as ambulatory surgical center.

Is NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NYU Langone Ambulatory Care Center - 38th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/nyu-langone-ambulatory-care-center-38th-st-feca8f91 (data as of October 2, 2026).