BuildingCensus
–

Parkchester South - 2039430200

Energy/Power Station in New York City, NY · 2020 East Tremont Avenue · 10462

At a glance

Parkchester South - 2039430200 is a 50,000-square-foot energy/power station at 2020 East Tremont Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1941. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 17530.5 kBtu/ft² and 46,701 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a energy/power stationof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
17530.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
46,701
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
934.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,000
sq ft
Year built
1941
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI17530.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI18488.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions46,701 tCO₂e
GHG intensity934.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity682,868 kWh
Natural gas8,741,964 therms
Gross floor area50,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33923281:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—17530.5 kBtu/ft²46,701 tCO₂e
2023—17467.0 kBtu/ft²46,725 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2020 East Tremont Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10462
Coordinates
40.84177, -73.85941

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has Parkchester South - 2039430200's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Parkchester South - 2039430200, covering report years 2023–2024. Only 2 of those years carry energy figures.

Which law requires Parkchester South - 2039430200 to report its energy use?

Parkchester South - 2039430200 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33923281:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More energy/power station buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Parkchester South - 2039430200's energy grade?

Parkchester South - 2039430200 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 17530.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Parkchester South - 2039430200 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17530.5 kBtu/ft² (18488.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,000 sq ft, including 682,868 kWh of electricity and 8,741,964 therms of natural gas.

What are Parkchester South - 2039430200's carbon emissions?

Parkchester South - 2039430200 reported 46,701 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (934.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Parkchester South - 2039430200?

Parkchester South - 2039430200 is at 2020 East Tremont Avenue, in New York City, New York 10462. Its coordinates are 40.84177, -73.85941 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Parkchester South - 2039430200 and when was it built?

Parkchester South - 2039430200 has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as energy/power station.

Is Parkchester South - 2039430200 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parkchester South - 2039430200, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/parkchester-south-2039430200-268ddf84 (data as of October 2, 2026).