BuildingCensus
–

PENBUS REALTIES LLC

Office in New York City, NY · 575 EIGTH AVENUE · 10018

At a glance

PENBUS REALTIES LLC is a 246,547-square-foot office building at 575 EIGTH AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 52.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
52.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,319
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
246,547
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI52.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI120.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,319 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,730,926 kWh
Natural gas6,290 therms
Water use1,975 kgal
Gross floor area246,547 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2640491:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—52.0 kBtu/ft²1,319 tCO₂e
202382-853.1 kBtu/ft²1,345 tCO₂e
20229047.7 kBtu/ft²953 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
575 EIGTH AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10018

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does PENBUS REALTIES LLC compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 246,547 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has PENBUS REALTIES LLC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for PENBUS REALTIES LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2022 to 82 in 2023 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 90. Site EUI moved from 47.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 953 tCO₂e to 1,319 tCO₂e over the same span (up 38%).

What does a site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. PENBUS REALTIES LLC's 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 246,547 sq ft works out to about 12.8 billion Btu (3,757 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 120.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,730,926 kWh of electricity, 6,290 therms of natural gas and 1,975 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires PENBUS REALTIES LLC to report its energy use?

PENBUS REALTIES LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2640491:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is PENBUS REALTIES LLC's energy grade?

PENBUS REALTIES LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does PENBUS REALTIES LLC use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft² (120.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 246,547 sq ft, including 2,730,926 kWh of electricity and 6,290 therms of natural gas.

What are PENBUS REALTIES LLC's carbon emissions?

PENBUS REALTIES LLC reported 1,319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is PENBUS REALTIES LLC?

PENBUS REALTIES LLC is at 575 EIGTH AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10018.

How big is PENBUS REALTIES LLC and when was it built?

PENBUS REALTIES LLC has 246,547 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is PENBUS REALTIES LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “PENBUS REALTIES LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/penbus-realties-llc-4e3a36a6 (data as of October 2, 2026).