Pendry Manhattan West
Hotel in New York City, NY · 438 W 33rd St · 10001
At a glance
Pendry Manhattan West is a 183,922-square-foot hotel at 438 W 33rd St in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 22 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 131.8 kBtu/ft² and 2,056 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 853 scored hotel buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 22 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 131.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 242.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,056 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,918,200 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,226 therms |
| Water use | 15,144 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 183,922 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26678986:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 22 | -34 | 131.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,056 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 56 | +28 | 89.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,673 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | 115.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,597 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 438 W 33rd St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10001
- Coordinates
- 40.75326, -73.99808
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hudson Yards Cogen Campusscore —
Other · 7,739,076 sq ft
- Manhattan Westscore —
Other · 4,153,954 sq ft
- 20-30 Hudson Yardsscore —
Office · 3,810,623 sq ft
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- 50 Hudson Yardsscore 76
Office · 2,944,455 sq ft
- The Spiral - 66 Hudson Boulevardscore 82
Office · 2,830,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Pendry Manhattan West compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Pendry Manhattan West's ENERGY STAR score of 22 compares with an average of 50 across the 853 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 131.8 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 183,922 sq ft, it is about 34% above the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 46 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Pendry Manhattan West's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Pendry Manhattan West, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2022 to 22 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 56. Site EUI moved from 115.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 131.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,597 tCO₂e to 2,056 tCO₂e over the same span (up 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 22 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 22 means the building performs better than about 22% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 22 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 53 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pendry Manhattan West's 131.8 kBtu/ft² across 183,922 sq ft works out to about 24.2 billion Btu (7,104 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 242.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,918,200 kWh of electricity, 29,226 therms of natural gas and 15,144 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Pendry Manhattan West to report its energy use?
Pendry Manhattan West reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26678986:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More hotel buildings in New York City
- Pendry Manhattan West· 183,379 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Club Quarters· 183,235 sq ft
- Hilton Garden Inn New York/Staten Island· 182,594 sq ft
- Club Quarters-World Trade Center· 181,297 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 1299 The Shelburne Sonesta New York· 179,142 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- NYC-New York NY HYP· 179,130 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Hotel buildings in New York City· 970 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Pendry Manhattan West's energy grade?
Pendry Manhattan West scores 22 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pendry Manhattan West use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 131.8 kBtu/ft² (242.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 183,922 sq ft, including 2,918,200 kWh of electricity and 29,226 therms of natural gas.
What are Pendry Manhattan West's carbon emissions?
Pendry Manhattan West reported 2,056 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pendry Manhattan West?
Pendry Manhattan West is at 438 W 33rd St, in New York City, New York 10001. Its coordinates are 40.75326, -73.99808 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Pendry Manhattan West and when was it built?
Pendry Manhattan West has 183,922 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Pendry Manhattan West covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pendry Manhattan West, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pendry-manhattan-west-ddbd026f (data as of October 2, 2026).