Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue
Vehicle Dealership in New York City, NY · 2721 Nostrand Avenue · 11210
At a glance
Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue is a 40,633-square-foot vehicle dealership building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 42.9 kBtu/ft² and 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 28 scored vehicle dealership buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 42.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 65.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 122 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 141,600 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,593 therms |
| Water use | 144 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 40,633 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:50779296:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2721 Nostrand Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11210
- Coordinates
- 40.61825, -73.94525
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2401-2425 Nostrand Avescore 67
Multifamily Housing · 245,631 sq ft
- 2425 Nostrand Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 204,831 sq ft
- Mount Sinai Brooklyn - Pscore 33
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 186,751 sq ft
K-12 School · 169,200 sq ft
- Pinnacle - 2400 Nostrand Avescore 64
Multifamily Housing · 146,688 sq ft
- 2425 Kings Highwayscore —
Multifamily Housing · 146,250 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue compare with other vehicle dealership buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 36 vehicle dealership buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 28 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 42.9 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 61.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 40,633 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 63,524 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1968). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 318 vehicle dealership buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 57 and a site EUI of 62.8 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue's 42.9 kBtu/ft² across 40,633 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (511 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 141,600 kWh of electricity, 12,593 therms of natural gas and 144 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue to report its energy use?
Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50779296:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More vehicle dealership buildings in New York City
- 1800 Shore Pkwy· 37,890 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- BRAM - 40-40 Northern Boulevard· 37,610 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Bayside: 212-19 Northern Blvd.· 36,581 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 235 W. 154th Street· 35,482 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- BRAM - 6401 6th Avenue· 35,350 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- BRAM - 6502 5th Avenue· 34,509 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Vehicle Dealership buildings in New York City· 36 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue's energy grade?
Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.9 kBtu/ft² (65.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 40,633 sq ft, including 141,600 kWh of electricity and 12,593 therms of natural gas.
What are Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue's carbon emissions?
Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue reported 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue?
Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue is in New York City, New York 11210. Its coordinates are 40.61825, -73.94525 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue and when was it built?
Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue has 40,633 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as vehicle dealership.
Is Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Plaza Toyota - 2721 Nostrand Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/plaza-toyota-2721-nostrand-avenue-9401ebe1 (data as of October 2, 2026).