BuildingCensus
–

Precision Gear 112-07

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 112-07 14th Ave · 11356

At a glance

Precision Gear 112-07 is a 29,134-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 112-07 14th Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 471.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
471.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,306
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
44.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
29,134
sq ft
Year built
1940
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI471.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI1053.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,306 tCO₂e
GHG intensity44.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,729,150 kWh
Natural gas44,095 therms
Water use1,087 kgal
Gross floor area29,134 sq ft
Source recordnyc:11532179:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—471.0 kBtu/ft²1,306 tCO₂e
2023—402.6 kBtu/ft²1,097 tCO₂e
2022—451.4 kBtu/ft²977 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
112-07 14th Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11356
Coordinates
40.78568, -73.85491

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Precision Gear 112-07 compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 471.0 kBtu/ft² is about 359% above the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 44.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 482% above the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 29,134 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Precision Gear 112-07's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Precision Gear 112-07, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 451.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 471.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 977 tCO₂e to 1,306 tCO₂e over the same span (up 34%).

What does a site EUI of 471.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Precision Gear 112-07's 471.0 kBtu/ft² across 29,134 sq ft works out to about 13.7 billion Btu (4,022 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 1053.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,729,150 kWh of electricity, 44,095 therms of natural gas and 1,087 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Precision Gear 112-07 to report its energy use?

Precision Gear 112-07 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:11532179:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Precision Gear 112-07's energy grade?

Precision Gear 112-07 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 471.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Precision Gear 112-07 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 471.0 kBtu/ft² (1053.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,134 sq ft, including 2,729,150 kWh of electricity and 44,095 therms of natural gas.

What are Precision Gear 112-07's carbon emissions?

Precision Gear 112-07 reported 1,306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (44.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Precision Gear 112-07?

Precision Gear 112-07 is at 112-07 14th Ave, in New York City, New York 11356. Its coordinates are 40.78568, -73.85491 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Precision Gear 112-07 and when was it built?

Precision Gear 112-07 has 29,134 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Precision Gear 112-07 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Precision Gear 112-07, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/precision-gear-112-07-98e8123a (data as of October 2, 2026).